The lemur family is incredibly diverse: there are tiny species weighing not more than '30 gr. and large ones up to 10 kg, some of them are exclusively nocturnal there are absolute vegetarians and supporters of a mixed diet among them they varied in their color, fur length, head shape, etc. Common sings typical of all types of lemurs a long claw on the second toe of hind legs used for combing fluffy fur and elongated canines and incisors of the lower jaw.
Lemur’s name comes from Greek mythology, where the night spirits were called the lemurs. Perhaps the association with spirits or ghosts is associated with a mysterious life of primates, mostly at night, and huge "alien" eyes. The natural habitat of the lemurs is the island of Madagascar and the Comoros.
The origin of lemurs on the island is still poorly explored.
Today many species of lemurs are threatened with extinction. The reasons mainly lie in the destruction of the natural habitat of animals living: logging, mining and production of charcoal.
Lemur or ring-tailed lemur is probably the most famous species of the lemuridae family. Ringtailed lemur as well as all representatives of lemuridae can be found only on the island of Madagascar, in the southern and south-western parts of it.
Katta is quite a large slim animal the size comparable with domestic cats. The weight of these animals reaches 3.5 kg, while the tail can weigh more than 1.5 kg.
The long striped tail of lemurs is of great importance role in communication between relatives in distributing signal odors, and is used by them as the balance when climbing and jumping.
Unlike other lemuridae, katta’s are most active during the day, 30% of the time they spend on the ground. A typical day of the family begins with sunbathing, especially in cool weather. Spreading legs apart, lemurs can enjoy the warmth of the sun to a few hours a day. Life expectancy of lemurs in the wild is not more than 16-20 years in captivity katta’s often live more than 30 years. A ring-tailed lemur practically does not consume protein foods. Its diet is dominated by flowers, leaves, fruits and even juice and bark of plants and very occasionally by insects.